E. PLAINTIFF’S PURPORTED FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR FAILURE TO PAY ALL WAGES DUE AT TERMINATION AND/OR WAITING TIME PENALTIES FAILS AS A MATTER OF LAW 1. The Claim Fails To Comply With Rule 8 Plaintiff’s purported Fourth Cause of Action fails to allege facts sufficient to support a claim for failure to pay final wages at separation. Cal. Labor Code § 203 (“Section 203”) provides that “[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay ... any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid ... for [no] more than Case 2:17-cv-01554-MWF-AFM Document 11 Filed 03/03/17 Page 26 of 42 Page ID #:344 87422774.8 10 DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS AND/OR STRIKE UNDER FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) AND/OR 12(f) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 30 days.”