United States, 2014 WL 3852416 *10 (N.D. Cal. July 31, 2014) (For purposes of determining the applicability of the negligence penalty, “[i]n this partnership-level proceeding, the issue is whether the partnership itself was negligent.”) Omega Forex argued in its response that the fraud penalty is not a partnership-level item, citing “prior law” that treated some penalties as “affected items.”(Response, Dkt. # 22, p. 20). However, as Omega Forex itself acknowledged, the statute was changed and penalties are now treated as items that are resolved in partnership-level proceedings.147 26 U.S.C. § 6221 now provides that “the tax treatment of … any penalty … which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item … shall be determined at the partnership level,” and 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) provides that courts, in partnership proceedings such as this one, “shall have jurisdiction to determine” such penalties.