21 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that children were habitually resident in Greece where children were citizens of both the United States and Greece, the father was a U.S. citizen, and the mother was a Greek citizen
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 346,412 times   923 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1513 - Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1513   Cited 1,171 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing retaliation for "providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission ... of any Federal offense "
  13. Section 1514A - Civil action to protect against retaliation in fraud cases

    18 U.S.C. § 1514A   Cited 742 times   176 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the burdens of proof set out in 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)