18 Cited authorities
[…] Explaining that "the procuring cause rule is merely a default rule and is inapplicable when a contract specifies other bases of fee recovery"
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 335,322 times   160 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1692k - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1692k   Cited 6,186 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding debt collectors civilly liable for illicit debt collection practices
  13. Section 1821 - Per diem and mileage generally; subsistence

    28 U.S.C. § 1821   Cited 2,298 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Setting witness fees at $40 per day
  14. Section 1692i - Legal actions by debt collectors

    15 U.S.C. § 1692i   Cited 370 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Establishing venue requirements for a debt collector "in the case of an action [brought by the debt collector] to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation"