I, § 226.23(a)(3) cmt. 2, 46 Fed. Reg. 50288, 50319 (Oct. 9, 1981). Case 5:07-cv-04500-RMW Document 13 Filed 12/21/2007 Page 12 of 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT CASE NO. C-07-04500 RMW (HRL) 7 (FAC ¶¶ 63-64.) These sections of Regulation Z are completely inapplicable to the Notes.6 The only section of Regulation Z that pertains to disclosures that must be made in a Note is § 226.30, which provides: A creditor shall include in any consumer credit contract secured by a dwelling and subject to the act and this regulation the maximum interest rate that may be imposed during the term of the obligation. 12 C.F.R. § 226.30. Bank of America clearly did this, and plaintiffs do not contend otherwise. (FAC Ex. 1 at Section 4(d) (informing Mr.