See FRB Official Staff Commentary to 12 C.F.R. §226.17(a)(1), pt 226, Supp. I, cmt 17(a)(1)-10 (Shub Decl., Ex. 3). Regulation Z requires that, when a loan features a discounted interest rate, that fact must be clearly and conspicuously Case 5:07-cv-04500-RMW Document 33 Filed 03/28/2008 Page 17 of 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Motion to Dismiss - C-07-04500 RMW 10 disclosed. See FRB Official Staff Commentary to 12 C.F.R. §226.19(b)(2), pt 226, Supp. I, cmt 19(b)(2)(v)-1 (Shub Decl., Ex. 2) (“If the initial interest rate will be a discount or a premium rate, creditors must alert the consumer to this fact.”); 12 C.F.R. §226.17(a)(1) (“The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing….”) The Note lists the interest rate at 1%, and indicates it may increase in accordance with the terms of the Note. Plaintiffs were not informed in the Note that the interest rate would, with 100% certainty, increase because the 1% rate was discounted.