Therefore, Defendant violated § Case 5:07-cv-04500-RMW Document 33 Filed 03/28/2008 Page 13 of 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Closed-end credit is defined under Regulation Z as any credit arrangement that is not “open-ended” credit. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10). Open-ended credit is defined as any credit arrangement in which: “(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.” 12 C.F.R. 226.2(a)(20). Essentially, an open-ended credit line is treated differently for purposes of disclosure than a closed-ended transaction like a mortgage with a fixed term and period.