Id. § 1853(a). One such requirement is at issue here. In 1996, the Sustainable Fisheries Act amended the MSA to add a requirement that FMPs must, inter alia, “establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fishery . . . .” Id. § 1853(a)(11); see also Pub. L. 104-297, § 108(b), 110 Stat. 3559, 3575 (1996). The statute defines “bycatch” to mean those “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (but excluding those “fish released alive under a recreational catch and release fishery management program”). II. National Environmental Policy Act In developing FMPs, NMFS must also satisfy its concurrent obligations under NEPA, which imposes upon agencies a procedural requirement to examine and disclose the potential environmental impacts of proposed federal actions. See Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v.