All FMPs are subject to public review and comment. Id. § 1854(a)(1), (b)(1). NMFS may disapprove an FMP, in whole or in part, only to the extent that it is inconsistent with applicable law, and it may not substantively modify FMPs submitted by an FMC. Id. § 1854(a)(3). NMFS reviews proposed regulations for consistency with the FMP and applicable law and, pursuant to a process set forth Case 1:15-cv-01220-ESH Document 28-1 Filed 03/03/17 Page 11 of 54 4 in the MSA, publishes proposed rules, solicits public comments, and promulgates final rules that implement the FMP. Id. § 1854(b).3 The MSA imposes various requirements for FMPs. Id. § 1853(a). One such requirement is at issue here. In 1996, the Sustainable Fisheries Act amended the MSA to add a requirement that FMPs must, inter alia, “establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fishery . . . .” Id. § 1853(a)(11); see also Pub. L. 104-297, § 108(b), 110 Stat. 3559, 3575 (1996).