35 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Morrison v. Garraghty

    239 F.3d 648 (4th Cir. 2001)   Cited 1,090 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff must demonstrate "that he has been treated differently from others with whom he is similarly situated"
  11. Section 801 - Congressional findings and declarations: controlled substances

    21 U.S.C. § 801   Cited 7,268 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Finding that to effectively control interstate traffic in illegal drugs it is necessary to control intrastate possession of and traffic in those substances
  12. Section 812 - Schedules of controlled substances

    21 U.S.C. § 812   Cited 2,813 times   73 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing heroin
  13. Section 668 - Bald and golden eagles

    16 U.S.C. § 668   Cited 164 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Declaring it illegal to "take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import" a bald eagle
  14. Section 1996 - Protection and preservation of traditional religions of Native Americans

    42 U.S.C. § 1996   Cited 134 times