UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] However, in this case, that “troubling” issue is not present, because the Consent Judgment is a
“consent decree” under the PLRA, and thus is enforceable by this Court. This is another reason
why the Consent Judgment should be approved.
The PLRA requires the Court to find (at the final approval stage) that the Consent
Judgment is “narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the
Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal
right.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a) and (c). In making that assessment, “[t]he court shall give
substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice
system caused by the relief.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a).
Here, the parties vigorously negotiated the Consent Judgment, and agreed upon all of its
terms. Agreements between the parties are “strong evidence,” if not dispositive, that provisions