26 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Feller v. Brock

    802 F.2d 722 (4th Cir. 1986)   Cited 211 times
    Finding that denial of intervention as of right to apple pickers was reversible error and admitting intervenors as parties-defendant
  11. Rule 24 - Intervention

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 24   Cited 9,212 times   35 Legal Analyses
    Granting the right of intervention to qualifying persons "unless existing parties adequately represent" them
  12. Section 1997 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 1997   Cited 2,454 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring exhaustion of "such administrative remedies as are available"
  13. Section 14141 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 14141   Cited 271 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing Attorney General to investigate and, if warranted, file civil litigation to eliminate a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of right, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States”
  14. Section 2 - Omitted

    42 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 188 times   4 Legal Analyses

    42 U.S.C. § 2 EDITORIAL NOTES CODIFICATIONSection, acts Feb. 3, 1905, ch. 297, 33 Stat. 650; Aug. 14, 1912, ch. 288, §1, 37 Stat. 309; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. I, eff.