N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a). To determine whether punitive damages should be awarded, the Act requires the court to consider all rele- vant evidence, including: "(1) The likelihood . . . that serious harm would arise from the defendant's conduct; (2) The defendant's awareness of . . . the serious harm at issue . . [*17] .; (3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; and (4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(b)(1)-(4). Under the Act, "'[a]ctual malice' means an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. "'Wanton and willful disregard' means a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high de- gree of probability of harm to another and reckless indif- ference to the consequences of such act or omission." Ibid. Punitive damages are limited to "'exceptional cases . . . as a punishment of the defendant and as a deterrent to others.'" Pavlova v. Mint Mgmt. Corp., 375 N.J. Super. 397, 404, 868 A.2d 322 (App. Div.) (quoting Di Giovanni v.