124 Cited authorities
[…] R. Civ. P. 11   Cited 35,772 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  14. Rule 78 - Hearing Motions; Submission on Briefs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 78   Cited 22,274 times
    Providing that court may decide motions on written statements of reasons in support and opposition to expedite business
  15. Section 59:8-8 - Time for presentation of claims

    N.J. Stat. § 59:8-8   Cited 827 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Allowing a claimant to sue only "[a]fter the expiration of six months from the date notice of claim is received"
  16. Section 34:19-3 - Retaliatory action prohibited

    N.J. Stat. § 34:19-3   Cited 507 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Identifying basis for CEPA cause of action as employee's "reasonabl[e] belie[f]" that employer's act "is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . is fraudulent or criminal[, or] . . . is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment"