Ill. Pub. Serv. Co., 314 U.S. 498, 504 (1942)).4 The NGEA expressly states its intention to regulate emissions that occur not only “within the state” but also “from the generation of electricity imported from outside the state and consumed in Minnesota.” Minn. Stat. §216H.01, subd. 2. The NGEA’s requirement that “no person shall…import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility that would increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions” necessarily constitutes the regulation of interstate transmission and sale at wholesale of electricity, id. §216H.03, subd. 3(2)(emphasis added), as does the NGEA’s prohibition that “no person shall…enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions,” id. §216H.03, subd. 3(3)(emphasis added). Likewise, the NGEA’s exception for facilities that offset emissions necessarily imposes terms on the transmission and sale at wholesale of electricity.