Gade v. Nat’l Solid Waste Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 98 (1992). “Where Congress has chosen to grant states an extensive role in the Clean Air Act’s regulatory regime through [state implementation plans] and permitting process, field and conflict preemption principles caution at a minimum against according states a wholly different role.” N.C. ex rel. Cooper v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 615 F.3d 291, 303 (4th Cir. 2010). A. Congress Has Preempted the Field of Interstate Air Pollution Abatement. The Clean Air Act expressly provides for interstate air pollution abatement. 42 U.S.C. §§7426, 7410(a)(2)(D). Under these statutes, states are required “to provide written notice to all nearby States the air pollution levels of which may be affected by” each major proposed new or modified source “which may significantly contribute to levels of air pollution in excess of the national ambient air quality standards in any air quality control region outside the State in which such source intends to locate.” Id. §7426(a).