The Clean Air Act also delegates to the EPA the establishment of standards of performance for new stationary sources of air pollutants. Id. §7411(b). Each State may then develop and submit to the EPA “a procedure for implementing and enforcing standards of performance for new sources located in such state.” Id. §7411(c)(emphases added). However, the EPA retains authority to enforce its standards, id. §7411(c)(2)&(d)(2), to require recordkeeping and inspection of records, id. §7414, and broad power to impose administrative penalties and commence civil actions. Id. §7413; cf. Am. Elec. Power Co. v.