Defs.’ Mem. 7 n.4. However, these statutes explicitly regulate energy facilities that will “be sited or constructed in Minnesota.” Minn. Stat. §216B.243, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Defendants also cite Minnesota Rules 7843.0100 and 7843.0500 as illustrating Minnesota’s authority in resource planning. Defs.’ Mem. 8 n.5. But these rules specifically regulate utilities which are “selling at retail electricity in Minnesota.” Minn. R. 7843.0100, subp. 5 (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. §§216B.02 (defining “public utility” as entity “now or hereafter operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for furnishing at retail natural, manufactured, or mixed gas or electric service to or for the public or engaged in the production and retail sale thereof….”)(emphasis added); 216B.2422, subd. 1(b)(defining CASE 0:11-cv-03232-SRN-SER Document 17 Filed 03/22/12 Page 28 of 51 28 “utility” as an entity…serving, either directly or indirectly, the needs of 10,000 retail customers in Minnesota”)(emphasis added).