Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947)(“Congress legislated here in the field which the States have traditionally occupied.”). CASE 0:11-cv-03232-SRN-SER Document 17 Filed 03/22/12 Page 37 of 51 37 steam generating units). The Supreme Court has acknowledged that carbon dioxide is air pollution subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act, Am. Elec. Power, slip op. at 10, and “Congress delegated to EPA the decision whether and how to regulate carbon- dioxide emissions from power plants.” Id. at 12.6 When issued, the EPA’s standards of performance will be governed by 42 U.S.C. §7411, under the terms of which Minnesota “may develop and submit to the Administrator a procedure for implementing and enforcing standards of performance for new sources located in such State. If the Administrator finds the State procedure is adequate, [s]he shall delegate to such State any authority [s]he has under this chapter to implement and enforce such standards.” Id. §7411(c)(emphasis added). Minnesota’s ability to regulate greenhouse gasses under this statute is therefore conditioned on the approval of the EPA, and then Minnesota only has the authority to implement and enforce such standards as to new sources located in Minnesota.