Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 122 (1984)). V. ATTORNEY GENERAL HAS SPECIFIC STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE NGEA. Defendant Attorney General incorrectly contends she has no authority to enforce the NGEA unless she is requested to do so by the MPUC or the Minnesota Department of CASE 0:11-cv-03232-SRN-SER Document 17 Filed 03/22/12 Page 46 of 51 46 Commerce (“MDOC”). Defs.’ Mem. 28-30. This erroneous argument is based on a selective reading of only the first sentence of Minnesota Statute section 216H.03, subdivision 8, and ignores the second sentence of subdivision 8 in which the Legislature provided her with independent, unconditional authority, stating: “This section may be enforced by the attorney general on the same basis as a law listed in section 8.31, subd. 1,…” Thus, subdivision 8 clarifies that the Attorney General’s authority to enforce the NGEA is not conditional on whether she is asked to do so by either the MPUC or the MDOC. Minn.