The EPA retains authority to designate interstate and even major intrastate air quality control regions. Id. §7407(c). State plans for “implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of national primary ambient air quality standards are narrowly circumscribed and clearly subject to federal authority. See id. §§7410, 7409. Defendants’ reliance on the general savings statute under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §7416, as justification for the NGEA is misplaced. Defs.’ Mem. 20. Section 7416 of the Clean Air Act reserves to the states the rights to “adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution….” (Emphasis added.) Defendants point to the word “any” in these clauses to justify the NGEA while ignoring the remaining language in the section.