Id. §216B.2421, subd. 2, cl. (1)(emphasis added). Likewise, the NGEA imposes restrictions on transactions in which any “person” would “enter into a long-term power purchase agreement that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” Minn. Stat. §216H.03, subds. 3(3)&4 (emphasis added). The NGEA defines a “long-term power purchase agreement” as “an agreement to purchase 50MW of capacity or more for a term exceeding five years,” id., CASE 0:11-cv-03232-SRN-SER Document 17 Filed 03/22/12 Page 3 of 51 3 which obviously constitutes the sale at wholesale of electricity—not the retail distribution of that electricity to Minnesota consumers.