Council v. Daley, 209 F.3d 747, 753 (D.C. Cir. 2000). In determining whether a FMP has complied with the ten National Standards, Congress granted the Secretary “broad discretion” to balance the Standards. American Oceans Campaign v. Daley, 183 F. Supp. 2d 1, 12 (D.D.C. 2000) (citing Alliance Against IFQs v. Brown, 84 F.3d 343, 350 (9th Cir. 1996)). c. Ending Overfishing and Rebuilding Overfished Fisheries As stated above, the main goal of the Magnuson Act is to prevent overfishing and ensure the sustainable conservation of threatened fish stocks. Legacy Fishing Co., 2007 WL 861143 at *2. Section 1853(a)(1)(A) requires that FMPs contain conservation and management measures that “prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and …protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” See also 16 U.S.C §§ 1851(a)(1), 1854(e)(3)-(4). The Magnuson Act defines the terms “overfishing” and “overfished” as meaning “a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34).