The worst case scenario is a stock that is both overfished and experiencing overfishing. Snowy grouper and black sea bass both fall into this category. Amendment 13C took actions to end overfishing of black sea bass and snowy grouper, thereby initiating the recovery of these species. Pursuant to the 1996 amendments to the Magnuson Act, NMFS is required to identify in Case 1:06-cv-01815-JDB Document 20 Filed 04/18/2007 Page 13 of 60 7 an annual report to Congress those fisheries that are overfished or are approaching a condition of being overfished. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1). If NMFS identifies a fishery as overfished or approaching a condition of being overfished, the agency must immediately notify the appropriate Council and “request that action be taken to end overfishing in the fishery and to implement conservation and management measures to rebuild affected stocks of fish.” Id. at § 1854(e)(2). The Council is then required to prepare within one year a FMP, FMP amendment, or regulations “to end overfishing in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish.” Id. at § 1854 (e)(3)(A). The FMP or FMP amendment must set out a schedule specifying a time period for “ending overfishing and rebuilding the fishery” that is “as short as possible” and not to exceed ten years, except in certain situations. Id. at § 1854 (e)(4)(A).