Norris Cannot Enforce The Terms Of The Reciprocal Agreement Mr. Norris admitted he had never seen the Reciprocal Agreement before his deposition. Norris Depo. 83:13-21. The Reciprocal Agreement is not referenced or mentioned in the Local 38 Plan. See generally Dkt. ## 54-9, p. 9 - 54-10, p. 23. ERISA has an elaborate scheme in place for enabling beneficiaries to learn their rights and obligations at any time, a scheme that is built around reliance on the face of written plan documents. Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 83 (1995). Because ERISA section 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102 provides that “[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument,” courts have held that oral agreements or other modifications cannot be used to contradict or supersede the written terms of an ERISA plan. Richardson v. Pension Plan of Bethlehem Steel Corp., 112 F.3d 982, 986 (9th Cir. 1997).