39 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 11   Cited 36,029 times   145 Legal Analyses
    Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  13. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,355 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  14. Section 1127 - Construction and definitions; intent of chapter

    15 U.S.C. § 1127   Cited 2,953 times   95 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing under § 1114 to the legal representative of the registrant of a trademark
  15. Section 144 - Interested directors; quorum

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 144   Cited 145 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “[n]o contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers ... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason ... if: the material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors”
  16. Section 142 - Officers; titles, duties, selection, term; failure to elect; vacancies

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 142   Cited 31 times   2 Legal Analyses