39 Cited authorities
[…] Del. Code tit. 8 § 144   Cited 145 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “[n]o contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers ... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason ... if: the material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors”
  16. Section 142 - Officers; titles, duties, selection, term; failure to elect; vacancies

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 142   Cited 31 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[o]ne of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose."