As the D.C. Circuit has noted, “[r]ulemaking proceedings would never end if an agency’s response to comments must always be made the subject of additional comments.” Cmty. Nutrition Inst. v. Block, 749 F.2d 50, 58 (D.C. Cir. 1984). The agency’s regulations reveal an understanding that, regardless of developing scientific and technical data, there must be an end point to the review process. Within twelve months after the FDA publishes a tentative monograph, interested parties are permitted to submit additional information to support a condition of use excluded from the tentative order. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(7)(iii). After this time period, however, any new data submitted before the establishment of the final monograph “will be considered as a petition to amend the monograph and will be considered by the [agency] only after a final monograph has been published,” unless the agency finds good cause to warrant earlier consideration. Id. § 330.10(a)(7)(v) (emphasis added). The reopening of the tentative monograph for further comments is thus an exception based on a finding of “good cause”; it is not the rule.