Karimi and Mr. Currey: Pursuant to Section 2-505(b) of the D.C. Administrative Procedure Act1 and Section 10- 123 of the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act,2 the undersigned organizations hereby petition the District Department of Energy and Environment (DOEE) and the Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE) to revise the total maximum daily load (TMDL) for trash in the Anacostia River watershed.3 The TMDL, which was adopted in 2010, was intended to 1 DC Code § 2-505(b) (“Any interested person may petition the Mayor or an independent agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of any rule”); see also DC Code § 2-502(6)(A) (defining “rule” broadly to include “the whole or any part of any Mayor’s or agency’s statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to describe the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of the Mayor or of any agency”). 2 Md. Code § 10-123(a) (“An interested person may submit to a unit a petition for the adoption of a regulation.”); see also Md.