Code § 10-123(a) (“An interested person may submit to a unit a petition for the adoption of a regulation.”); see also Md. Code § 10-101(g)(1) (defining “regulation” broadly to include “a statement or an amendment or repeal of a statement that: (i) has general application; (ii) has future effect; (iii) is adopted by a unit to: 1. detail or carry out a law that the unit administers; 2. govern organization of the unit; 3. govern the procedure of the unit; or 4. govern practice before the unit; and (iv) is in any form, including: 1. a guideline; 2. a rule; 3. a standard; 4. a statement of interpretation; or 5. a statement of policy.”). 3 Maryland Dep’t of the Environment & District Dep’t of the Environment, Total Maximum Daily Loads of Trash for the Anacostia River Watershed, Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties, Maryland and the District of Columbia (Aug. 2010), available at Case 1:16-cv-01861-JDB Document 10-2 Filed