NRDC’s contention that EPA overstepped its authority in approving the Trash TMDL must be assessed in light of the limited role that the Clean Water Act places on EPA when reviewing State-established TMDLs. Consistent with the “vigorous federalism underlying the Clean Water Act,” United States v. Homestake Mining Co., 595 F.2d 421, 429 (8th Cir. 1979), the Act sets forth a highly cooperative system for the exercise of the States’ primary authority for setting water quality standards and, ultimately, TMDLs. See also 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under this chapter.”). Thus, the Act contemplates that Maryland and the District of Columbia will play the leading role in developing both water quality criteria and the TMDLs that aid in the implementation of those criteria for waterbodies within their boundaries.