EPA has many mandatory duties under the Act, but not here. Also, Plaintiffs" claim is moot, as the TUCP Orders they complain about have exppred. The Complaint should be dismissed, with prejudice. CWA STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUNDI. A. Establishing Water Quality Standards 1. Purpose and Content of Water Quality Standards As the Supreme Cour-~ stated znArkansas v. OkdahoYna, 503 U.S. 91, 101 (1992), water quality standards are, "in general, promulgated by the States and establish the desired condition of a waterway° See [33 U.S.C.] § 1313." See also 40 C.F.R. § 131.2 ("A water quality standard defines the water quality goals of a water body.") Water quality standards have three elements: (1) "designated uses" of the water (e.g., recreation or protection ~f a~~aatic life); (2) criteria thag specify the amounts of various pollutants (or "pollutant parameters") that may be present in the water without impairing the designated uses,