71 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1391   Cited 27,708 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  17. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,401 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  18. Section 10-3-1116 - Remedies for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits - required contract provision - frivolous actions - severability - definition - rules

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116   Cited 319 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a first-party claimant "may bring an action in district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit"
  19. Section 6-1-101 - Short title

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-101   Cited 233 times   4 Legal Analyses

    This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Colorado Consumer Protection Act". C.R.S. § 6-1-101 L. 69: p. 376, § 13. C.R.S. 1963: § 55-5-13.