36 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,291 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  13. Section 727 - Discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 727   Cited 11,568 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Finding that debtor had "actually intended to hinder and delay a creditor"
  14. Section 56:8-2 - Fraud, etc., in connection with sale or advertisement of merchandise or real estate as unlawful practice

    N.J. Stat. § 56:8-2   Cited 1,246 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact"
  15. Section 56:4-1 - Appropriation of name, brand, trade-mark, reputation or goodwill of maker by dealer in product of maker

    N.J. Stat. § 56:4-1   Cited 232 times   2 Legal Analyses