In 1990, Congress enacted the Global Change Research Act, which established a ten-year research program for global climate issues. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2931-2938. Congress also amended the Clean Air Act in 1990, stating that the United States’ domestic approach to global climate change is “to develop, evaluate and demonstrate nonregulatory strategies and technologies for air pollution prevention.” 42 U.S.C. § 7403(g) (emphasis added). Congress stated that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the imposition on any person of air pollution control requirements.” Id.