49 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 347,506 times   923 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 09.17.080 - Apportionment of damages

    Alaska Stat. § 09.17.080   Cited 43 times
    Providing for apportionment of damages according to "the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages"
  13. Section 7403 - Research, investigation, training, and other activities

    42 U.S.C. § 7403   Cited 15 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring Environmental Protection Agency to evaluate "the effects of air pollution on water quality"
  14. Section 2901 - Findings