Rather, the law was challenged under the Tennessee Constitution. Callicutt, 69 Tenn. at 716. Case 5:10-cv-00140-C Document 34 Filed 01/28/11 Page 43 of 87 PageID 545 34 lish their own households and shoulder the responsibility for protecting themselves, their fami- lies, and their property. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a) (“parent of a child” has “rights and duties” including “the right … to designate the residence of the child”; “the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child”; and “the right to consent to the child’s marriage”); id. § 101.003(a) (defining “child or minor” as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes”). Citizens whom society vests with such responsibilities must be afforded the right to exercise constitutional means of performing them effectively, including the right to keep and bear arms.