W. Va. Code § 22-11-2(a). “It is also the public policy of the state of West Virginia that the water resources of this state with respect to the quantity thereof be available for use by all the citizens of the state.” Id. § 22-11-2(b). The West Virginia Legislature adopted both numeric and narrative water quality standards through the legislative review and adoption process. See generally W. Va. Code R. § 47-2; see also W. Va. Code R. § 47-2-3.2.i.; App.