Like the Clean Water Act, SMCRA utilizes a “cooperative federalism approach” in regulating surface coal mining. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201(f), 1253. When SMCRA was enacted in 1977, five years after the Clean Water Act, Congress reinforced the Clean Water Act’s “overarching policy” of granting primacy to the States, and it 13 Case 1:10-cv-01220-RBW Document 64 Filed 05/23/11 Page 18 of 24 did so explicitly for surface mining. See, e.g., id. § 1201(f) (“[B]ecause of the diversity in terrain, climate, biologic, chemical, and other physical conditions in areas subject to mining operations, the primary governmental responsibility for developing, authorizing, issuing, and enforcing regulations for surface mining and reclamation operations subject to this chapter should rest with the States.”). WVDEP has had primacy over the State’s SMCRA program since 1981. See Ex. 4(FF) ¶ 5. Accordingly, WVDEP has exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of valley fills and the disposal of excess spoil in the State of West Virginia.