Thus, on top of the fact that EPA itself promulgated the applicable regulations in conjunction with the Corps, EPA also has an explicit role in the Corps’ regulations to guide the Corps in applying the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines, including on water quality, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(b)(1). The Guidance is consistent with this regulation and with “EPA’s policy to try to resolve environmental problems before permit issuances,” 44 Fed. Reg. at 58,077 (preamble to section 404(c) regulations). To judge whether or not to veto, EPA assesses a permit’s compliance with section 404(c), which includes an analysis of whether or not the Corps has satisfied the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c); 40 C.F.R. § 231.1(a) (“[i]n making [a section 404(c)] determination, the Administrator will take into account all information available . . . , including any written determination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines made in 40 CFR Part 230”); 40 C.F.R. § 231.2 (defining “unacceptable adverse effect” in part based on “the relevant portions of the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part 230)”).