Reg. at 58,077 (preamble to section 404(c) regulations). To judge whether or not to veto, EPA assesses a permit’s compliance with section 404(c), which includes an analysis of whether or not the Corps has satisfied the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c); 40 C.F.R. § 231.1(a) (“[i]n making [a section 404(c)] determination, the Administrator will take into account all information available . . . , including any written determination of compliance with the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines made in 40 CFR Part 230”); 40 C.F.R. § 231.2 (defining “unacceptable adverse effect” in part based on “the relevant portions of the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part 230)”). By describing why the potential harm to water quality caused by elevated conductivity from mining waste must be taken into account under section 404, and specifically 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(b)(1), the Guidance shows it is consistent with these regulations.