Id. § 4332(C). Then, EPA has explicit authority to review and decide whether or not the Corps’ analysis satisfies NEPA’s requirements, granted to EPA both under NEPA, id. § 4332(C), and the Clean Air Act (“CAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 7609(b). EPA must refer the Corps’ action to the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) if it determines that the action “is unsatisfactory from the standpoint of public health or welfare or environmental quality.” Id. § 7609(b). B. CWA Section 303 Water Quality Standards and Review Water quality standards form one of the foundations for the Clean Water Act’s core permit requirement under section 301(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a).