Reg. 85,336 (Dec. 24, 1980). The regulations known as the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines include both procedural and substantive requirements designed “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the United States through the control of discharges of dredged or fill material.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(a) (implementing 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)). The specific requirements of the Guidelines have as their premise “the precept that dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.” Id. § 230.1(c).