When a discharger applies for a section 402 permit, the state must analyze whether any pollutant in the proposed discharge “causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an excursion above a narrative criterion within an applicable State water quality standard.” Id. § 122.44(d)(1)(vi)(A) and (B). In analyzing this “reasonable potential” of a violation of a narrative standard, the state must consider all “relevant information.” Id. § 122.44(d)(1)(vi)(B). As provided by this key regulation: Where a State has not established a water quality criterion for a specific chemical pollutant that is present in an effluent at a concentration that causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an excursion above a narrative criterion within an applicable State water quality standard, the permitting authority must establish effluent limits. . . . 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vi) (emphasis added).