U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs et al., Civ. No. 05-0784 (S.D. W. Va.) (Chambers, J.), and Mingo Logan v. EPA, Civ. No. 10-0541 (D.D.C.) (Kollar-Kotelly, J.). Case 1:10-cv-01220-RBW Document 30 Filed 12/09/10 Page 28 of 55 20 down the agencies’ permit review process, ignore intervening steps and the agencies’ views on the need to carefully address existing legal requirements, and set an arbitrary deadline for the Corps to issue permit decisions. Compl. prayer for relief Nos. 6-8, Dkt. 1; NMA Opp., Dkt. 16, at 42. Yet, no mining company has a legally protected property interest in or a right to a section 402 or section 404 permit, and there certainly is no right to an invalid permit. See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g)(6) (providing that Corps permits, like section 404 permits, do “not convey any property rights, either in real estate or material, or any exclusive privileges”); 47 W. VA. CODE R. § 30-3.4.b (providing that the issuance of a section 402 permit by the State of West Virginia “does not convey any property rights of any sort”).14 Finally, the NMA has not proven that the relief sought would redress the injuries that it claims are due to delay.