For example, EPA and the states must share information needed to implement approved section 402 permitting programs. 40 C.F.R. § 123.41. C. CWA Section 402 Permits and Objections State permitting authorities may only issue section 402 permits to allow a point source discharge of effluent into U.S. waters if all Clean Water Act requirements are satisfied. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b). One of the key requirements applicable to section 402 permits is that such permits must include conditions that “ensure” compliance with water quality standards. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4 (providing that “[n]o permit may be issued” when, among other things, the permit does not satisfy all regulations under the CWA and when the imposition of conditions cannot “ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States”); 40 C.F.R. § 123.25 (listing requirements).