Ramsey. (See Exhibit E to NLRB’s Memorandum of Points and Case 2:10-mc-00061-DGC Document 13 Filed 07/15/10 Page 13 of 16 PHOENIX \ 782354.2 \ 087465.002 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Authorities). Rather, it was signed by Amy Starkel, a PMT employee at a location other than Mr. Ramsey’s office. Even worse, the follow-up letter sent to Mr. Ramsey on May 10, 2010 was definitely procedurally deficient. The NLRB cannot cite any authority stating that a follow-up letter is sufficient to constitute a proper subpoena to appear. See also 29 U.S.C. § 161(4) (“Complaints, orders, and other process and papers of the Board ... may be served either personally or by registered or certified mail ....”). The NLRB Case handling Manual contains detailed procedures to be followed regarding service of subpoenas. These procedures were not followed in this case.