A compliance officer may permit additional employer and employee representatives if he or she determines it will aid the inspection. Id. If there is no authorized representative of the employees, or if the compliance officer is unable to determine with reasonable certainty who is the representative, OSHA’s regulations instruct Case 3:16-cv-02568-D Document 17 Filed 11/14/16 Page 8 of 32 PageID 92 Defendants’ Brief in Support of Their Motion to Dismiss - Page 3 of 26 the compliance officer to consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning safety and health matters. Id. § 1903.8(b). In general, the representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee of the employer. Id. § 1903.8(c). However, “if in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace, such third party may accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the inspection.” Id. OSHA’s regulations further instruct compliance officers to terminate an inspection and inform their supervisor if an employer refuses to allow an employee representative to accompany the compliance officer during the inspection. Id. § 1903.4(a).