The phrase “by means of” does not imply reliance. See Sanders v. John Nuveen & Co., 619 F.2d 1222, 1225-26 (7th Cir. 1980) (explaining the import of such language in the context of § 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933). To the contrary, as the Securities and Exchange Commission has clarified in the analogous federal context, to sell a security “by means of” a communication is simply to use or refer to the communication when selling the security.1 1 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.159A(b)(1)(i) (an underwriter “offer[s] or sell[s] securities . . . by means of” a free writing prospectus if the underwriter “used or referred to the free writing prospectus in offering or selling the securities to the purchaser”). Case 1:13-cv-06726-DLC Document 184 Filed 03/06/15 Page 8 of 17 - 4 - The Illinois Supreme Court has not directly considered whether reliance is an element of a violation of § 12(G). “It is the duty of this Court in such circumstances to predict how that court would construe [§ 12(G)].”