UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] must apply only to statutes of limitations.
Fourth, other provisions of the FCUA use the identical term “the applicable statute of
limitations” to refer to limitations periods that are subject to tolling.5 In CTS, the Supreme Court
held that the presence of tolling is “[a]nother and altogether unambiguous textual indication that
§ 9658 does not pre-empt statutes of repose,” because “a repose period . . . will not be delayed by
estoppel or tolling.” CTS, 134 S. Ct. at 2187 (internal quotation marks omitted). Because
5 See 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(5)(F)(i), (b)(8)(E) (provisions titled “Statute of limitation tolled,” which provide
that, “[f]or purposes of any applicable statute of limitations, the filing of a claim with the liquidating agent” tolls the
statute of limitations by being deemed to be a commencement of an action even if no suit has yet been filed).
Case 1:13-cv-06705-DLC Document 164 Filed 07/11/14 Page 17 of 35
12
“identical words and phrases within the same statute should normally be given the same
meaning,” Hall v.