80 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 25401 - Unlawful acts in connection with offer, sale, or purchase of security

    Cal. Corp. Code § 25401   Cited 436 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting securities sales "by means of any . . . communication that includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary to make the statements . . . not misleading"
  16. Section 1787 - Payment of insurance

    12 U.S.C. § 1787   Cited 183 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the conservator to repudiate "any contract"
  17. Section 815 ILCS 5/12 - Violation

    815 ILCS 5/12   Cited 105 times
    Making it illegal "[t]o obtain money or property through the sale of securities by means of" material misstatements or omissions
  18. Section 815 ILCS 5/13 - Private and other civil remedies; securities

    815 ILCS 5/13   Cited 99 times   2 Legal Analyses