80 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,136 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,114 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  14. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 956 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  15. Section 25401 - Unlawful acts in connection with offer, sale, or purchase of security

    Cal. Corp. Code § 25401   Cited 436 times   26 Legal Analyses