80 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 815 ILCS 5/12 - Violation

    815 ILCS 5/12   Cited 105 times
    Making it illegal "[t]o obtain money or property through the sale of securities by means of" material misstatements or omissions
  18. Section 815 ILCS 5/13 - Private and other civil remedies; securities

    815 ILCS 5/13   Cited 99 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Specifying that those who participated or aided in selling a security in violation of the Illinois securities laws are "joint and severally liable to the purchaser," including purchasers' attorneys' fees and expenses
  19. Section 25506 - Statute of limitations for proceedings to enforce liability

    Cal. Corp. Code § 25506   Cited 63 times
    Providing that "no action shall be maintained . . . unless brought before the expiration of four years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire"
  20. Section 17-12a509 - Civil liability

    Kan. Stat. § 17-12a509   Cited 12 times
    Qualifying the requirements for liability as follows: "the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission"