for a variety of purposes.2 The FDIC routinely uses statistical samples in regulating financial institutions because it would be impossible to examine all of the loans held by such institutions.3 As the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) has stated, statistical sampling “is a valid sampling procedure for determining adherence to a requirement, such as a bank’s underwriting standards,” and the OCC has “endorsed” the use of sampling to “evaluate . . . credit portfolios such as . . . residential real estate loans.”4 Private industry likewise uses sampling for a variety of purposes.5 It 2 See 13 U.S.C. § 195 (“Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out the provisions of this title.”); U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, Sampling (2013), available at http://www.census.gov/cps/methodology/sampling.html. 3 See FDIC, Risk Management Manual of Examination Policies §§ 1.1, 3.2 (2005), available at http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/safety/manual/. 4 OCC, Comptroller’s