39 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,421 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  15. Section 77a - Short title

    15 U.S.C. § 77a   Cited 1,237 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Titling act
  16. Section 77l - Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications

    15 U.S.C. § 77l   Cited 833 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing relief if the offering documents contain just one untrue statement of material fact
  17. Section 815 ILCS 5/12 - Violation

    815 ILCS 5/12   Cited 107 times
    Making it illegal "[t]o obtain money or property through the sale of securities by means of" material misstatements or omissions
  18. Section 815 ILCS 5/13 - Private and other civil remedies; securities

    815 ILCS 5/13   Cited 101 times   2 Legal Analyses