The adoption of such substantive provisions required notice and comment, and the Secretary fulfilled that obligation by engaging in notice and comment for the entire rulemaking proceeding. Many of the provisions adopted in 1978 did not affect substantive rights, though, and standing alone such procedural rules would not require notice and comment. One such provision was 20 C.F.R. § 725.477, titled “Form and contents of decision and order.” That provision, which received no comments in the rulemaking process, see id. at 36,800, provided in part that decisions and orders adjudicating claims for benefits “shall contain a statement of the basis of the order, the names of the parties, findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an award, rejection or other appropriate paragraph containing the action of the administrative law judge, his or her signature and the date of issuance.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.477(b) (1979). Accordingly, final decisions issued for black lung benefits following the promulgation of the regulation were required to include the claimants’ names.