See Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 257 (2006). Case 3:15-cv-30023-MGM Document 24 Filed 05/11/15 Page 35 of 46 26 E.g., George v. Bay Area Rapid Transit, 577 F.3d 1005, 1013 (9th Cir. 2009) (“If Congress intended that transit agencies could rely on DOT regulations in the design of their facilities, it defies logic that the transit agencies’ protection could be taken away merely by citing a section of the ADA dealing with operations or one establishing a general non-discrimination rule. That would make Congress’ enactment of section 12150 without any effect, because it would offer no protection at all to transit agencies which followed the rules”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.213 (Title III regulation recognizing that the specific prohibitions “including the limitations on those provisions, control over the general provisions in circumstances where both specific and general provisions apply”). Second, NAD’s reliance on the June 29, 2010 DCL is misplaced because that letter addressed the use of “electronic book readers that are not accessible to students who are blind or have low vision.”