Id. Pursuant to that authority, DOL issued a regulation interpreting when a person “renders investment advice” to meet the definition of a “fiduciary” in ERISA. 40 Fed. Reg. 50842 (Oct. 31, 1975) (“the 1975 regulation”). The 1975 regulation was promulgated before 401(k) plans existed, and before IRAs were commonplace. It set forth a five-part test, 4 In pertinent part, § 102 of the Reorganization Plan transferred “all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue [regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code] ... to the Secretary of Labor.”