Case 1:16-cv-01035-RDM Document 18 Filed 07/08/16 Page 64 of 105 59 their Affiliates or Related Entities to receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for their services that is in excess of reasonable compensation within the meaning of [29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)] and Code section 4975(d)(2). BIC Exemption § II(c)(2), 81 Fed. Reg. 21077; id. §§ IV(b)(3), (5); VI(c)(2), VII(b)(4). First, the term is expressly borrowed from longstanding ERISA and Code provisions— unchallenged by NAFA—that have been applied to financial institutions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) (permitting “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor”); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(d)(2) (essentially same). 41 NAFA cannot demonstrate that a term plain enough for use throughout ERISA becomes unintelligible when included in a private contract. Second, DOL provided relevant factors to consider in applying the term.