L. No. 98-532, 98 Stat. 2705 (codified at 5 U.S.C. App’x 1, § 102, 29 U.S.C § 1001, note). As a result, DOL has interpretive, rulemaking, and exemptive authority for the fiduciary definition and the prohibited transactions provisions that apply to both employer-based plans and IRAs. See Reorg. Plan. No. 4, § 102. 4 C. The 1975 Regulation’s Interpretation of “Investment Advice” ERISA delegated to the Secretary broad authority to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title I of ERISA].” 29 U.S.C. § 1135. “Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms used in such provisions.” Id. Pursuant to that authority, DOL issued a regulation interpreting when a person “renders investment advice” to meet the definition of a “fiduciary” in ERISA. 40 Fed. Reg. 50842 (Oct. 31, 1975) (“the 1975 regulation”).