Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B). Congress sought to protect plans by also prohibiting fiduciaries from engaging in certain transactions Congress deemed fraught with conflicts of interest. Id. § 1106; see also Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 888 (1996) (recognizing Congress’s goal to bar categorically transactions likely to injure a plan and its beneficiaries). For example, a fiduciary must not cause the plan to engage in transactions with “part[ies] in interest,” id. § 1106(a), a term broadly defined to include, among others, persons providing services to the plan, id. § 1002(14), and must not “deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account” or “receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in 2 Hereinafter, internal citations, quotations, and alterations are omitted unless otherwise indicated.