Case3:15-cv-03522-WHO Document22 Filed08/03/15 Page9 of 34 3 Defs.’ response re: Pl.’s TRO application Case No. 3:15-cv-3522 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 consideration’ does not include reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue.” 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(e)(3). Violations of this prohibition may result in imprisonment of up to ten years and/or a fine. 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(d). Various state laws impose similar prohibitions. In addition, the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1531, states, in relevant part: (a) Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. . . . (b) As used in this section-- (1) the term “partial-birth abortion” means an abortion in which the person performing the abortion-- (A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the