In light of these facts, Nucatola and Gatter’s own statements have prompted numerous legislative and executive investigations, at the federal and state levels, into the legality of the behavior that they admitted that they, and their associates, engage in. A. Relevant criminal statutes 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”3 The definition of “human fetal tissue” for purposes of this prohibition is “tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth,” 42 U.S.C. § 289g-1(g), and “[t]he term ‘valuable will have an opportunity to contest NAF’s