49 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 340,828 times   164 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 271 - Infringement of patent

    35 U.S.C. § 271   Cited 6,250 times   1095 Legal Analyses
    Holding that testing is a "use"
  13. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,173 times   493 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  14. Section 154 - Contents and term of patent; provisional rights

    35 U.S.C. § 154   Cited 783 times   278 Legal Analyses
    Granting twenty years for utility patents