Case: 1:14-cv-02028-DAP Doc #: 24 Filed: 11/14/14 22 of 29. PageID #: 178 15 Century Fin. Enter., Inc. Inv. Lit., No. 2:03-md-1565, 2008 WL 1995216, at *8 (S.D. Ohio May 5, 2008) (internal quotations omitted). The Complaint makes no such malice allegation. 3. The Statute of Limitations Bars MV’s Fraud Claims A four-year statute of limitations applies to common-law fraud claims under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09 (“[A]n action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years ... [f]or relief on the ground of fraud.”). Generally, a cause of action accrues when the wrongful act was committed. Id. MV’s fraud allegations are entirely based on activity in January 2008. (Compl., ¶¶ 144-145).