53 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"
  14. Section 2305.09 - Four years - certain torts

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09   Cited 961 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Relating to the recovery of personal property
  15. Section 13-80-102 - General limitation of actions - two years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102   Cited 408 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the general limitation for personal injury claims in Colorado is two years from when the action accrues
  16. Section 13-80-101 - General limitation of actions - three years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101   Cited 221 times
    Stating that "[a]ll contract actions" must be commenced "within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter"
  17. Section 122 - Confidential status of applications; publication of patent applications

    35 U.S.C. § 122   Cited 172 times   42 Legal Analyses