53 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,893 times   931 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,142 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 339 - Contract, obligation not founded on written instrument; against sheriff or coroner for doing official act; rescission of contract not in writing

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339   Cited 1,515 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"
  14. Section 2305.09 - Four years - certain torts

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09   Cited 961 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Relating to the recovery of personal property
  15. Section 13-80-102 - General limitation of actions - two years

    Colo. Rev.