34 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1421   Cited 926 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to conduct de novo review of denials of applications for naturalization
  19. Section 1447 - Hearings on denials of applications for naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1447   Cited 867 times
    Stating that "the applicant may apply to the United States district court ... for a hearing on the matter" and "[s]uch court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the [USCIS] to determine the matter"
  20. Section 1451 - Revocation of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 580 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Empowering the government to "institute proceedings in any district court of the United States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside ... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship"
  21. Section 316.10 - Good moral character

    8 C.F.R. § 316.10   Cited 359 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Directing that "good moral character" be evaluated "on a case-by-case basis"