The highlighted discrepancy between the two statutes is crucial because Oil States is not a “motor carrier.” The scope of the federal motor carrier exemption is governed by § 31502, which authorizes the DOT to regulate both “motor carriers” and “motor private carriers.” See 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). The terms “motor carrier” and “motor private carrier” are defined in 49 U.S.C. § 13102. According to those definitions, a motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” while a motor private carrier is “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle . . . for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” § 13102(14)-(15); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14504(a) (differentiating between motor carriers and motor private carriers).