As is acknowledged by the defendants, this federal building is situated within the territorial limits of the United States. Equally clear is the fact that the submerged land upon which it is built constitutes United States land as is established by legislation, Presidential Order, and international treaty provisions. Case 1:16-cv-21868-DPG Document 11 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/01/2016 Page 27 of 43 28 The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C.A. §§ 1332, 1333, provides in part: It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that – (1) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this subchapter; Also establishing the character of the lighthouse as a federal building on federal land is Section 1333 of the Act: (a) Constitution and United States laws; laws of adjacent States; publication of projected State lines; international boundary disputes; restriction on State taxation and jurisdiction (1) The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or