50 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,280 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  17. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,123 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  18. Section 1332 - Congressional declaration of policy

    43 U.S.C. § 1332   Cited 111 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Declaring it to be "the policy of the United States that . . . the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition"
  19. Section 1521 - Office of Refugee Resettlement; establishment; appointment of Director; functions

    8 U.S.C. § 1521   Cited 31 times