Lassberg v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, L.L.P., No. 4:13-CV-577, 2015 WL 123756, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 8, 2015). To prove a fraudulent lien claim, Plaintiff must show "(1) the defendant made, presented, or used a document with knowledge it was a fraudulent lien, (2) the defendant intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) the defendant intended to cause plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish." Merritt v. Davis, 331 S.W.3d 857, 860-61 (Tex. App— Dallas 2011, pet. denied). Under Section 12.001(3), a "lien" is defined as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.001(3). A "majority of federal district courts have held that a document assigning a deed of trust does not qualify as a 'lien or claim' under Section 12.002." Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 557 F. App'x 323, 327 n.2 (5th Cir. 2014).