19 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1983 - Civil action for deprivation of rights

    42 U.S.C. § 1983   Cited 486,856 times   688 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 34,923 times   1234 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  13. Section 59.03 - Seizure of Contraband

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.03   Cited 16 times
    Stating a peace officer who has custody of property "shall provide the attorney representing the state with a sworn statement that contains a schedule of the property seized, an acknowledgment that the officer has seized the property, and a list of the officer's reasons for the seizure"
  14. Section 2.132 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Law Enforcement Policy On Racial Profiling

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.132   Cited 3 times