Even if Plaintiff did allege that his injuries were somehow caused by Medtronic’s violation of an FDA requirement (which, as noted above, Plaintiff does not do), his claims would still be barred by implied preemption. Applied by the Supreme Court in Buckman, this doctrine is premised on the fact that the federal government has sole authority to enforce the requirements imposed by the FDCA. Federal law provides that all actions to enforce the FDCA’s requirements, including those imposed by the FDA through the PMA process, must be undertaken by the United States government only. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (with the exception of limited state enforcement actions (not at issue here), “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States”). This is for good reason: the Supreme Court has recognized that the PMA process “involves a time-consuming inquiry into the risks and efficacy of each device.”