50 Cited authorities
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360e   Cited 494 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDA authority to conduct hearings regarding PMA withdrawal
  19. Section 360 - Registration of producers of drugs or devices

    21 U.S.C. § 360   Cited 405 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in certain activities from the FDCA's registration requirements
  20. Section 351 - Adulterated drugs and devices

    21 U.S.C. § 351   Cited 340 times   32 Legal Analyses
    Referencing the U.S. Pharmacopeia's strength, quality, and purity standards
  21. Section 814.39 - PMA supplements

    21 C.F.R. § 814.39   Cited 152 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing medical device manufacturers to change labels to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction"
  22. Section 814.80 - General

    21 C.F.R. § 814.80   Cited 102 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the production or labeling of any device in a manner inconsistent with any conditions of approval specified in the approval order
  23. Section 814.84 - Reports