Case 1:14-cv-00535-SAS Document 53 Filed 12/30/14 Page 17 of 33 11 The Trustee argues that MGI’s FX Contracts fall squarely within the definition of a forward contract under 11 U.S.C. § 101(25)(A) because it contracted with LBI to buy or sell foreign currencies and the maturity date was more than two days after the trade date. (Trustee’s Br. at 13.) This reading, however, gives no effect to the definition’s parenthetical carve-out “other than a commodity contract, as defined in section 761.” The Trustee’s contention that MGI’s FX Contracts were not commodity contracts because they were not “for delivery on, or subject to the rules of a contract market or board of trade” (Trustee’s Br. at 13) is similarly flawed because MGI relies on section 761(4)(F)’s definition of a commodity contract rather than the definition contained in section 761(4)(A).8 Further, as discussed above, contracts need not be exchange-traded or cleared in order to be commodity contracts under