Case 1:14-cv-00535-SAS Document 53 Filed 12/30/14 Page 9 of 33 3 ARGUMENT I. MGI IS ENTITLED TO CUSTOMER PROTECTION UNDER THE BANKRUPTCY CODE The Trustee contends that MGI is not entitled to customer protection under the Bankruptcy Code because MGI’s FX Contracts were not “commodity contracts,” and thus MGI was not a “customer,” under the Code’s definitions. (See, e.g., Trustee’s Br. at 18-19.) This argument fails for several reasons. A. MGI’s FX Contracts Were Similar To FX Futures And Therefore Were Commodity Contracts Under The Bankruptcy Code As set forth in MGI’s Opening Brief, at 8, section 761 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, with respect to an FCM, a “customer” is an “entity that holds a claim against [an FCM] arising out of … a deposit or payment of cash, a security, or other property with such [FCM] for the purpose of making or margining … a commodity contract.” 11 U.S.C. § 761(9)(A)(ii)(II) (2008). The Trustee does not dispute that FX Futures are commodity contracts pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 761(4)(A) or that MGI’s Cash Balances were posted for purposes of margining trading in MGI’s futures customer accounts.